about us service solutions careers contact us
Features
Claims
Privacy
  Hargraft Protects Your Privacy
   
 
At Hargraft, we are committed to the protection of our clients' confidential information. Strict security protocols guide all staff interaction with this information. In addition, Hargraft adheres to the "Ten Privacy Principles" of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, listed below. No matter the manner in which our clients choose to communicate their information, it remains private.


The Ten Privacy Principles

Accountability. We are responsible for all confidential or personal information under our control and will designate one or more individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with its privacy protection protocols.

Identifying Purposes. We will identify the purposes for which we collect confidential or personal information at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent. We will obtain the appropriate consent from individuals for the collection, use, or disclosure of their confidential or personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

Limiting Collection. The confidential or personal information we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention. Confidential or personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the appropriate party or parties or as required by law. We will only retain confidential or personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes for which it was collected.

Accuracy. The confidential or personal information we collect will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards. We will safeguard the security of personal information under our control in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness. We will make readily available to individuals specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of confidential or personal information that is under our control.

Access. Upon request, an individual or appropriate group of individuals will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of that of their confidential or personal information which is under our control, and may be given access to, and challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information.

Provide Recourse. An individual or appropriate group of individuals may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above policies and procedures to our Privacy Officer.
 
***IMPORTANT CHANGES TO YOUR AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT BENEFITS

Copyright - © Hargraft Schofield LP - All rights reserved.
Compensation Bulletin